Forums > Queen - Serious Discussion > A useful tip for Richard Orchard

forum rss feed
Author

FriedChicken user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 10641 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 17:52 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Richard,

You may have noticed the number of stupid 'queen-fans' on this board. To reduce the number of ignorant people i have a brilliant idea.
Why don't you make a quiz of 10 questions, if someone passes the questions (more then 8 correct answers) you may register to the notice board.

To help you a bit with this I will make the questions for you.


1. Where was the lead singer of Queen born?

a) Iran
b) India
c) Zanzibar
d) England
(Correct answer: C)

2. Which band/artist wrote Crazy Little Thing Called Love

a) Elvis
b) Buddy Holly
c) Dwight Yokum
d) Queen
(Correct answer: D)

3. What is the correct title of the 'Galileo' song

a) Bohemian Rhapsody
b) Bohemian Rapsodie
c) Mama
d) Galileo Figaro
(Correct answer: A)

4. What is the name of Queen's lead vocalist

a) Freddie Mercury
b) Freddie Mercury
c) Freedi Mercoeri
d) Freddie Mercurie
(Correct answer: B)

5. How did you first heard Queen (Choose the best answer)

a) Mp3
b) Radio/TV
c) CD
d) Vinyl
(Correct answer: All except A)

6. How was the lead singer of Queen sexually orientated.

a) Bisexual (He had a girlfriend!)
b) Straight (He had a girlfriend!)
c) As gay as a daffodil
(Correct answer: C)

7. Where is John

a) Dead
b) Tied up in a fans basement
c) Retired
d) In the studio recording a new solo album
(Correct answer: C)

8. How can I get We Are the Champions

a) Watch 'A Knights Tale'
b) Download Kazaa or WinMX
c) Go to a football match
d) Go to the local CD store and look for the News Of The World album
(Correct answer: D)

9. Where can I download Queen II

a) Kazaa/WinMX or other p2p sharing programs
b) Use google you lazy bastard!
c) BUY THE FUCKING ALBUM!!!!
(Correct answer: C)

10. Who are you?

a) TED.
b) Charles Baer
c) Jake
d) None of the above
(Correct answer: D)



I hope you all like this wonderful idea


"On the first day Pim & Niek created a heavenly occupation. Pim & Niek blessed it and named it 'Loosch'."



(Genesis 1:1)
Mr Mercury user not visiting Queenzone.com
Adam who?????
Mr Mercury
Deity: 4632 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 18:05 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Excellent idea...

Heres question 11 tho...

What colour is Brian's Red special?

a) blue
b) black
c) pink
d) none of the above

Just a thought...


"Normally i can't dance to save my life.

But as soon as I step in dog shit, I can moonwalk better than Michael Jackson."
YourValentine user not visiting Queenzone.com
registered July 27th 2001
YourValentine
Deity: 7611 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 18:08 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

You are a genius, Niek:)



I do not want any google ads here.

Daburcor? user not visiting Queenzone.com
Daburcor?
Deity: 9478 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 18:14 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Nice one Mr Chicken.


"Elton John and I became really good friends. I don't mean 'good friends' in that sense. I just mean we slept together." -Billy Joel
geeksandgeeks user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 4296 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 18:24 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Here's an idea for another question...

12) What's the best way to get along on QZ?

A. Kiss arse.
B. Newbie-bash.
C. Moan about how much beter things were when Chad Hanging was here.
D. All of the above.

I like the idea, Niek.


God wants you to send me some money.



"Seven spades doubled, vulnerable, making seven? You BITCH."
Daburcor? user not visiting Queenzone.com
Daburcor?
Deity: 9478 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 18:26 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Uhhhh... None of them. And things were not better when Chad was here, I hate Chad.



"Elton John and I became really good friends. I don't mean 'good friends' in that sense. I just mean we slept together." -Billy Joel
geeksandgeeks user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 4296 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 18:27 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Maybe we could just provide newbies with an automatic fact sheet.

"Here's the answers to all of your questions. Now you can post."


God wants you to send me some money.



"Seven spades doubled, vulnerable, making seven? You BITCH."
pma user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 3462 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 18:58 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Things were much better when Chad, Oppo etc. still posted.
Atleast they were postwhores with something reasonable to say, unlike many current people. :-)

(yeah go on hate me...)




"I think now I can make love to your anus without making God angry"



Registered: Friday, January 18, 2002



NoOneButYou1975 user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 2320 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 18:59 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

7. Where is John
a) Dead
b) Tied up in a fans basement
c) Retired
d) In the studio recording a new solo album
(Correct answer: C)


or E) at the new Scores Gentleman's club in NYC :)




I'm caught in between with a fading dream ..........



http://groups.yahoo.com/group/QueenForADay



Antici...pation user not visiting Queenzone.com

Champion: 81 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 20:36 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

good idea, niek, lol yeah im getting annoyed by them too, as well... and i am not one of them, i re-registered because my pc lost cookies, so i lost my password :P


Love me, that's all I ask of you
CatGurl14 user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 3538 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 17 Mar 04, 20:56 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

excellent ideas Niek! lol


"If you break down, I will remind you ooooh of what you were yesterday.

You can break down, I'll be behind you every day by day."
Fenderek user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 4924 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 18 Mar 04, 03:18 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Love the idea!!!!!!!

Lawyeris user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 9082 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 18 Mar 04, 03:32 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

nevermind


Lithuania
Togg user not visiting Queenzone.com
Togg
Deity: 2392 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 18 Mar 04, 04:24 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Wonderful idea, one suggestion, lets make everyone re-apply for membership now and take the test, cause I'm pretty sure Dark will stumble at a couple of hurdles.


"It is better to sit in silence and have people think you're a fool, then to open your mouth and remove all doubt"
The Fairy King user not visiting Queenzone.com
The Fairy King
Deity: 8686 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 18 Mar 04, 05:47 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

whahaah u guys are bad =)



Killed by drones.
Dances With Freddie user not visiting Queenzone.com

Royalty: 1928 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 18 Mar 04, 05:51 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

LOL @ Niek


"it's better to be hated for who you are, than to be loved for who you're not"

siljeoen user not visiting Queenzone.com

Royalty: 1313 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 18 Mar 04, 06:02 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

LOL! what a great idea!!:D


Queen Rules-Rock On!!!

...I`m Lord of all Darkness,I`m Queen of the night...
Pim Derks user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 4282 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 18 Mar 04, 06:10 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

* waits for the first person to post something like '...but QZ should be for everyone - new & old fans...' etc etc

Fenderek user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 4924 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 18 Mar 04, 08:11 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

...but QZ should be for everyone - new & old fans...

There you go... Having said that I still think that some sort of IQ test is essential...:) And I don't believe that much in the first sentence- just wanted to be first:)

geeksandgeeks user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 4296 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 18 Mar 04, 15:49 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Fenderek makes a good point. Some people who join this web site and others are very new fans. On VH1, there was a girl named Spazalrina16 who had become a fan about a week before joinging who had no idea who the band members were. Everyone was very helpful in setting her on the right track.

However, we need a basic skills test.

Like, can you read, can you speak with half-decent grammar, and can you spell in a way that makes things coherent? Especially if English is your first language, we have to offer leeway for those who are learning. I'm going to have to start pulling out what little hair I have soon - y b it kewl 2 talk like u r stoopid?


God wants you to send me some money.



"Seven spades doubled, vulnerable, making seven? You BITCH."