Forums > Queen - General Discussion > Did Freddie die at 45 or 46?

forum rss feed
Author

doremi user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 5193 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 11 Apr 05, 17:55 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

I NEVER thought about it, but Freddie was born September 1946. He died November 1991. Everybody always says he was 45, and yeah the math works out. He would have been 45, 2 months after his 45th birthday.


xyz
doremi user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 5193 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 11 Apr 05, 18:10 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

<B><font color=salmon>Dust Biter</B> wrote:

So it's strange so many programs make that same mistake. However confident I am with my maths, it always makes me doubt when they say: "Freddie Mercury died on the 24th of November, 1991, aged 46."
It's so annoying. WHY can't they get it right?


Because they are sloppy and don't fact check or proof read. Another error I see alot is that a few programs & articles say that Freddie issued his last statement 2 days before his death and died 2 days later.

But the correct information that I do usually see and hear is that Freddie issued his last statement the last, 1, very day before he passed away..and died the very next day. Sunday November 24, 1991.


xyz
Fairy user not visiting Queenzone.com

Bohemian: 902 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 12 Apr 05, 15:25 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Maybe because he was born in 1946 so they confuse the 46 with the 45. So stupid!
And yes, he issued the statement 1 day before he died.

Love you Freddie!

Fairy


“If the house crumbles... I’ll just build it again”

King Freddie



http://miracleblog.queenzone.com/
Chezza user not visiting Queenzone.com

Rocker: 31 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 12 Apr 05, 16:08 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Grrr, i've noticed this too... there are sooo many mistakes made in documentaries, but he definately died when he was 45 ;)

doremi user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 5193 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 20 Apr 05, 20:32 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Here's a mistake from the Q/Mojo Queen Classic magazine.

Page 76 error.

Says Quote "On Thursday 22 November he (Freddie) asked Queen Manager Jim Beach to visit the house. Freddie spoke spoke lucidly to Beach for five and a half hours and told him of his plan to release a statement about his health. After keeping his condition secret for so long it was a significant change. That statement was issued the next day and Freddie died on Saturday 24, when another brief statement was issued."

Error here... Fact is,

Freddie died Sunday November 24, 1991.






xyz
brENsKi user not visiting Queenzone.com
How shall we f**k off, Oh Lord
brENsKi
Deity: 8088 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 21 Apr 05, 12:54 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

i thought it was "late december back in '63"



go deo na hÉireann
brENsKi user not visiting Queenzone.com
How shall we f**k off, Oh Lord
brENsKi
Deity: 8088 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 21 Apr 05, 17:22 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

<b><font color = "crimson">ThomasQuinn wrote:

That's Aldous Huxley and it's NOVEMBER ;-)

Same date as Kennedy, by the way.


Frankie Valli actually


go deo na hÉireann