Forums > Queen - General Discussion > So is Freddie's name Farookh or Farrokh?

forum rss feed
Author

Dear Friends user not visiting Queenzone.com

Champion: 86 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 24 Sep 05, 16:53 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Because I've seen both. Which is the correct one?


Anyway the wind blows...
doremi user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 5193 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 24 Sep 05, 16:58 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

His correct name is Farrokh Bulsara.

Yeah, I know I have seen his name misspelled or printed every which way but loose, but it's Farrokh.


xyz
Dear Friends user not visiting Queenzone.com

Champion: 86 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 24 Sep 05, 16:59 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Thank you. That's what I thought too.


Anyway the wind blows...
Serry... user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 8271 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 24 Sep 05, 17:09 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Farrokh according to Freddie's birth certificate:
http://mr-mercury.co.uk/Images/Birthcertificatefreddie.jpg

*3*Playful as a pussycat user not visiting Queenzone.com

Bohemian: 590 posts
add to buddy list send PM

chslchs user not visiting Queenzone.com

Be Gentle, I'm a newbie: 12 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 24 Sep 05, 21:00 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Well....maybe it's a misprint, but I own three boys on Freddie....Queen as it began, written by the fanclubs Jacky Gunn & Jim Jenkins, Rock Lives Queen & Freddie Mercury written by Neville Marten & Jeffrey Hudson, and Mercury and me, written by Jim Hutton with Tim Wapshott.....each book has his name spelled as Farookh......maybe their wrong........? Doubt It!......M.


M.
Serry... user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 8271 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 25 Sep 05, 02:51 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

chslchs wrote:

Well....maybe it's a misprint, but I own three boys on Freddie....Queen as it began, written by the fanclubs Jacky Gunn & Jim Jenkins, Rock Lives Queen & Freddie Mercury written by Neville Marten & Jeffrey Hudson, and Mercury and me, written by Jim Hutton with Tim Wapshott.....each book has his name spelled as Farookh......maybe their wrong........? Doubt It!......M.


In one book it was written as Farookh and later other authors just used this information without checking how does it written.

Check the link before and you'll see Freddie's birth certificate.

kagezan1313 user not visiting Queenzone.com
kagezan1313
Bohemian: 940 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 25 Sep 05, 02:55 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

It apparently was neither, but Farok - see below:

"Farok Bulsara was not born in Gujarat. Bomi and Jer were travellers and their beloved Freddie-to-be arrived on the East African island of Zanzibar at the government hospital, on September 5, 1946. Bomi worked in the Zanzibar High Court as a cashier. Most biographies of Freddie, say that his given name was Farookh, but it was Farok, insists Roger. Kashmira is a polite and petite Nottingham housewife who looks like Freddie in a wig. Her children look like Freddie as well, and not at all like Roger, who is stocky and blond and works for an airline. The Bulsara genes are clearly made of insistent stuff."

This excerp is from an article called "Star of India" which details Freddie's upbringing, and whose writer personally interviewed all of Freddie's immediate relations for it. The Roger cited is Freddie's sister Kashmira's husband. The article can be found at www.ogre-t-raylot.tk along with many other cool articles. Check it out!




Thank you, God bless you, sweet dreams you lot of tarts, Good-bye!
Sonia Doris user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 6254 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 25 Sep 05, 03:02 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

I didn't know it was with 2 r's... *takes note*


2+2=5
mr bad guy 5656 user not visiting Queenzone.com

Bohemian: 143 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 25 Sep 05, 07:12 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

99% sure it's the simple 'Farok'.


Serry... user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 8271 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Zephyr user not visiting Queenzone.com

Rocker: 41 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 25 Sep 05, 13:11 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

He was born as Farrokh. Before his classmates in India started to call him Freddie, they called him Farookh.

doremi user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 5193 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 25 Sep 05, 14:43 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Not to hijack this...what I am about to say is RELEVANT to this debate.

My name is correctly spelled Arlene.

Well, in 44 years of life, every viable..responsible organization from employers, to my College on my OFFICIAL LEGAL transcripts, to the Department of Motor Vehicles, at one time or another...

..has MISSPELLED my name, even though I have always given them the correct spelling.

...Now say I was a rock star (I wish!!!!) and people in the press of biographers got ahold of some of that bogus misspellings..but from what YOU WOULD think are RELIABLE, FACTUAL sources...well then wouldn't they believe that the misspellings were correct?

...As Sergey said...all it takes is ONE major, reliable source who misspelled Freddie's birth name, or even didn't misspel it, but maybe did a TYPO, and if the press of biographer got ahold of that, and then other press and biographers took repeated that information, it's thought to be fact, especially because it's repeated so much and then..in the press and biographies.


xyz
kagezan1313 user not visiting Queenzone.com
kagezan1313
Bohemian: 940 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 25 Sep 05, 18:07 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Long live the true king(Mercury) user not visiting Queenzone.com

Rocker: 25 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 26 Sep 05, 03:38 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

I am also very confused about this because some people say his real name was Frederick Bulsara. But other people say it was farok.


never forget the true king mercury-A very merry christmas to my fellow queen fans
Nummer2 user not visiting Queenzone.com

Bohemian: 863 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 26 Sep 05, 05:32 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Don't take any transcription of his name too seriously, because it always must be seen a transcription. His birth name is pronounced something like "fawrook" with a hard, rolling "r". It's a quite common oriental name, used in countries like egypt, morocco, lebanon, iran, iraq, saudi-arabia etc. Its original spelling is definitely not in roman characters ("A" to "Z") but in arabian letters. So any spelling we find is a transcription of the sound of the words. That's the reason why in his birth certificate there's another spelling than in some of the books or other places. Some british officer just put down the letters he thought were the right ones, I suppose. In Germany the name is spelled "Farukh" or "Faruk", by the way.

Bye,
Nummer2


... I'll be back again before it's time for sunny-down ...
Serry... user not visiting Queenzone.com

Deity: 8271 posts
add to buddy list send PM

Posted: 26 Sep 05, 09:32 Edit this post Reply to this post Reply with Quote

Good point. But anyway - your name is not how someone's spelling it, but how does it written in your birth certificate. Right or wrong. It was written as Farrokh, so let it be.

By the way, in his death certificate - it's Frederick...